For more information about our programs and volunteer coaching contact your School Program Coordinator.  2017-2018 School Program Coordinators

Youth Volleyball, Flag Football & Cheerleading

*Practices and games are held rain or shine. Bethel Recreation will only cancel practices due to related weather closures, unsafe field conditions, school closures or unpredicted events.  

 The rule is: if Bethel Schools are closed for any reason, or released early due to inclement weather, all Bethel Rec. activities are canceled.

This is a recreational basketball league for boys and girls in Kindergarten-6th grades that attend or reside in the Bethel School District. Participants are placed on teams by grade and school.

 K-6th Basketball (Winter I 2017)

Important: Registration Deadline was Sunday, October 15th! To register late: you must sign up on the wait list and placement is not guaranteed and is on a first come first served basis.  A late fee of $10 will be issued.

VOLUNTEER COACHES NEEDED!!  If you are interested in head or assistant coaching please contact a Program Coordinator.Krystal Correa: kcorrea@bethelrec.org or Colene Coppock: ccoppock@bethelrec.org.

Click here to signup for text and email communications - then follow these steps:
  • Click the link above.
  • Type in 1) your Name, 2) email address, 3) cell phone including area code, 4) click the Submit button.
  • Enter the 4 digit activation code that is texted to you.
  • Click the Validate button -- and you're Done! : -)
SEE YOUR SCHEDULE ON YOUR PHONE

On the go? From your phone, go to teamsideline.com - click Find Team Schedule to find your Team Schedule.


SPANAWAY WEATHER
Spanawayl, Washington, weather forecast
Programs
2nd-8th Grade Basketball Skills Clinic - Winter I 2017

Saturday, November 11th  

Who: 2nd-8th Grade Bethel SD Boys and Girls  

Where: SLHS Gym 

 Time: 9:00AM-12:00PM

Cost: $25-includes t-shirt & ball (after deadline add $10)

Limited to first 60 participants registered. No Walk-Up registrations.

Registration Deadline: Thursday, November 2nd

Clinic Details: The clinic is a fundraiser for Bethel Recreation and will be lead by the local Northwest Thunder Hoops Basketball Program. Their overall mission is to provide a platform for student athletes to showcase their talents.  The skills clinic will teach the skills and fundamentals of basketball. The Clinic will include fundamental training in: 

Ball handling, Shooting, Passing, Defensive Footwork, Offensive Skills

Registration Status: Open
Regular Registration: Thursday, October 12, 2017 - Thursday, November 2, 2017
Program Duration: Saturday, November 11, 2017
Regular Registration Cost: $ 25.00
GK Girls Basketball Camp - Winter I 2017

Limited to students within the Bethel School District.

 Who: 3rd-8th Grade Girls

When: Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Time: 9:00AM-12:00PM (check-in begins at 8:30AM)

Where: Graham-Kapowsin High School Gym

Cost: $25 (includes t-shirt & ball)

# of participants: Limited to first 50 participants registered and all participants must be registered prior to camp. No Walk-Up registrations.

Registration Deadline:  Sunday, December 10th (add $10 after the deadline)

Clinic Details: This fun clinic will be lead by the GK Girls High School Basketball coaches and players who are dedicated to teaching the youth the skills and fundamentals of basketball. The following skills will be worked on at the clinic :

  • Ball handling
  • Shooting
  • Passing
  • Defensive Footwork
  • Offensive Skills

For more information please contact Jolie Moxley, Recreation Director at 253-683-5940 or jmoxley@bethelrec.org.

Registration Status: Open
Regular Registration: Friday, October 13, 2017 - Sunday, December 10, 2017
Program Duration: Wednesday, December 20, 2017
Regular Registration Cost: $ 25.00
Follow Us:   
 
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Elk Plain vs Team 1
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Team 1 vs Clover Creek
    SMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Camas Prairie vs Elk Plain
    SLHS Court #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Clover Creek vs Graham
    SLHS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Camas Prairie vs Nelson
    SLHS Court #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Elk Plain vs Shining Mountain
    BMS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Centennial vs Graham
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Shining Mountain vs Spanaway Elem.
    SMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Elk Plain vs Naches Trail
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Evergreen vs Camas Prairie
    SMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Naches Trail vs Spanaway Elem.
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Pioneer Valley vs Graham
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Thompson vs Camas Prairie
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    North Star vs Spanaway MS
    BMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Elk Plain vs Cedarcrest MS
    BMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Rocky Ridge vs Clover Creek
    SMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    9:00 AM
    Frederickson vs Northstar
    SMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:00 AM
    Elk Plain vs Pioneer Valley
    SLHS Court #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:00 AM
    Graham vs Nelson
    SLHS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:00 AM
    Rocky Ridge vs Clover Creek
    SLHS Court #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:00 AM
    Shining Mountain vs Kapowsin
    BMS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Elk Plain vs Team 1
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Graham 3 vs Team 1
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Graham vs Rocky Ridge
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Thompson vs Frederickson
    SMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Rocky Ridge vs Elk Plain
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Camas Prairie vs Kapowsin
    SMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    North Star vs Naches Trail
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Graham vs Rocky Ridge
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Clover Creek vs Thompson
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Spanaway MS vs Cedarcrest MS
    BMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Frontier MS vs Kapowsin
    BMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Frederickson vs Rocky Ridge
    SMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    10:15 AM
    Northstar vs Centennial
    SMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:00 AM
    Pioneer Valley vs Naches Trail
    SLHS Court #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:00 AM
    Evergreen vs Camas Prairie
    SLHS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:00 AM
    Pioneer Valley vs Rocky Ridge
    SLHS Court #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:00 AM
    Frederickson vs Camas Prairie
    BMS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Team 1 vs North Star
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Frederickson vs Shining Mountain
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Team 1 vs Evergreen
    SMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Team 1 vs Graham 1
    SMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Team 1 vs Nelson
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Team 1 vs Centennial
    SMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Roy vs Team 1
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Graham 3 vs Team 1
    BMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Rocky Ridge vs Nelson 2
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Frederickson vs Elk Plain
    SMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    North Star vs Nelson
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Kapowsin vs Centennial
    SMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Frederickson vs North Star
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Centennial vs Rocky Ridge
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Graham vs Clover Creek
    BMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Frederickson vs Shining Mountain
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Frontier MS vs Graham 1
    BMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Elk Plain vs Evergreen
    SMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    11:30 AM
    Kapowsin vs Graham
    SMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:00 PM
    Rocky Ridge vs Naches Trail
    SLHS Court #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:00 PM
    Evergreen vs Centennial
    SLHS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:00 PM
    Elk Plain vs Pioneer Valley
    SLHS Court #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:00 PM
    Rocky Ridge vs Pioneer Valley
    BMS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Shining Mountain vs Team 1
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Nelson vs Graham 2
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Team 1 vs Naches Trail
    SMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Nelson 2 vs Kapowsin
    BMS #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Nelson vs Naches Trail
    SMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Nelson vs Graham
    SMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Spanaway Elem. vs Roy
    SMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Elk Plain vs Frederickson
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Kapowsin vs Rocky Ridge
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Shining Mountain vs Graham
    BMS #6
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Evergreen vs Centennial
    BMS #2
  • Saturday 10/21
    12:45 PM
    Naches Trail vs Graham 2
    BMS #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    1:00 PM
    Graham vs Rocky Ridge
    SLHS Court #3
  • Saturday 10/21
    1:00 PM
    Centennial vs Elk Plain
    SLHS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    1:00 PM
    Graham vs Clover Creek
    BMS Court #1
  • Saturday 10/21
    2:00 PM
    Evergreen vs Roy
    BMS #4
  • Saturday 10/21
    2:00 PM
    Rocky Ridge vs Northstar
    BMS #5
  • Saturday 10/21
    2:00 PM
    Centennial vs Naches Trail
    BMS #3